Home Celebrity Gist Wizkid, Tekno, DJ Spinall are all Nominated For The Beatz Music Awards...

Wizkid, Tekno, DJ Spinall are all Nominated For The Beatz Music Awards 3

486
0
SHARE

The Music Beatz Awards 2017 has officially released her list of music nominees to honor those relevant to the music industry in Nigeria.

The likes of Davido, Wizkid, Dj Spinhall, Tekno were all nominated for several top music awards.

The main event is billed going to take place at The Shell Hall, Muson Center, Onikan, Lagos on December 16th, 2017.

The Beatz Music Awards will celebrate the creative work of the unseen players in music production for their contribution to the development of the music entertainment industry in Nigeria.

Meanwhile, voting has started since October 26, 2017, and will stop on November 17th, 2017.

Here’s the full list of Nominees:

1. Producer of the year
• Sarz – Come closer – Wizkid
• Masterkraft – Yawa – Tekno
• Dj altims – Do like that – Korede bello
• Cobhams Asuquo – Your smile – T-jan
• Delb – Mad over you – Runtown

2. Best Afro Pop Producer
• Sarz – Be – Tekno
• Masterkraft – Yawa – Tekno
• Dj altims – Do like that – Korede bello
• Spellz – Iskaba – Wande coal
• Tekno – if – Davido

3. Best afro beat producer
• Sarz – Ghetto youth – Wizkid
• Kiddominant – Mama – Mayokun
• Selebobo – Rara – Tekno
• Dj altims – So nice – D prince
• Dj Coublon – Yolo yolo – Seyi Shay

4. Best afro r&b producer
• Dj altims – not forgotten – Iyanya
• Cobhams Asuquo – love u baby – Banky w
• Praiz – 69 – Praiz
• Masterkraft – blessing me – Banky w
• Sizzlepro – Mountain – Waje ft Lira

5. Best afro hip-hop producer
• Sarz – Come closer – Wizkid ft Drake
• Jaypizzle – Say Baba – Cdq
• Youngjonn – Update – Olamide
• Masterkraft – Gee boys – Vector ft Cdq
• Dj altims – Man already – Poe

6. Best afro highlife producer
• Del b – Comsa – Del b ft Harrysong
• Seyi keys – My life – Adekunle gold
• Olaitan Dada – Fall in love – Isaac geralds
• Dj altims – Ladies and Gentleman – Reekado banks
• Mystro – Fargin – Teni

7. Best afro rock producer
• Johnny Drille – Romeo and Juliet – Johnny Drille
• Coldflames – Cheap happiness – Clay
• Mr. Shabz – let god be true – Snatcha
• Cliff.m – Lift the name – Eben

8. Best afro soul producer
• Cobhams Asuquo – Empty – Cobhams Asuquo
• Oscar Heman- Ackah – Smile for me – Simi
• Yellowfella – Ima mi – Sylvia Charles
• George Nathaniel – Heartbeat – Ranti
• Sizzlepro – Bose – Aramide

9. Best afro dancehall producer
• Dr Amir – Samankwe – Harrysong
• Dj altims – move – Reekado banks
• Krizbeat – booty lanuage – Skales
• Tony ross – bubble up – Cynthia morgan
• Orbeat – dance – Timaya ft rudeboy

10. Best afro jazz producer
• Cobhams Asuquo – I no sure – Omawunmi
• Wole Oni – You and i – Adeh gbolahan
• Fliptyce – Battle for peace – Ekut ubong
• Philip Uzo – Ileke – Debbie Soul
• Yemi Sax – if – Yemi Sax

11. Best afro gospel producer
• Smj – So good – Tim Godfery
• Olaitan – Thank you lord – Pat Uwaje – King
• Mr T – Awesome wonder – Samsong ft Frank Edward
• K-solo – Maverlous – Mike abdul ft Tope alabi
• Nathaniel Bassey & Emmanuel Uzozie – Onise iyanu- Nathaniel bassey

12. Best mixing & mastering engineer
• Swaps – Knack am – Yemi Alade
• Olaitan Dada – Charliee – Yemi alade
• Captain E – Comsa – Del b ft. Harrysong
• Edward Sunday – So good- Tim Godfrey
• Mixxmonsta – if – Davido

13. Best music video director
• Unlimited LA – Gaga shuffle
• Clarence Peter – Holy holy
• Mex – Maradona
• Adasa cookey – Samankwe
• Ajefilms – Joromi

14. Best choreographer
• Lovette
• Kaffy
• Don flex
• Ggb Dance Crew
• Alien nation

15. Best songwriter
• Simi – Smile for me
• Timi Dakolo – Medicine
• Kiddominant – Mama
• Cobhams – Empty
• Johnny Drille – Romeo & Juliet

16. New discovery producer
• Killer tunes – Sofa – Kiss Daniel
• Djmostephens – Pass the agbara – Skuki
• Benjamz – Pino pino – Phyno
• Dapiano – Gaga shuffle – 2baba
• Adey – Juice – Ycee

17. Best Dj male
• Dj Spinall
• Dj Xclusive
• Dj Big N
• Dj Consequence
• Dj obi

18. Best Dj female
• Dj Nana
• Dj Switch
• Dj Cuppy
• Dj Lambo
• Dj Tgarbs

19. Best entertainment TV station award (terrestrial)
• Tvc
• Stv
• Galaxy tv
• Wazobia max
• Ontv

20. Best entertainment TV station award (cable)
• Hiptv
• Tracenaija
• Soundcity tv
• Mtvbase West Africa
• Nigezie tv

21. Best live band
• Shuga band
• Adrenaline band
• Veentage Band
• Eboni band
• Sharp band

22. Best record label
• X3M music
• Mavin records
• DMW
• Starboy
• MMMG

23. Best blog
• Bellanaija
• Y naija
• Linda Ikeji
• 360 nobs
• Olorisupergal

24. Best online music platform
• Notjustok
• Tooxclusive
• 360 nobs
• Naijaloaded
• Jaguda

25. Best radio station
• Soundcity radio 98.5
• Rhythm fm 93.7
• Cool fm 96.9
• Inspiration fm 92.3
• Beat fm 99.9
• Kiss fm lagos 98.9
• Wazobia fm 95.1

26. Best OAP
• Do2dtun – Cool fm
• Osi suave – Beat fm
• Yaw – Wazobia fm
• Moet Abebe – Soundcity radio
• Jaj (jacob akinyemi johnson) – Rhythm fm
• Big Daddy Juix – Kiss fm lagos
• Valentine Ohu – Inspiration fm

27. Artist manager
• Ubi Franklin – Tekno, Selebobo
• Asa Asika – Davido
• Taiye Aliu – Yemi Alade
• Osagie Osarenkhoe – Timaya
• Sunday Are – Wizkid

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here